Skip to main content

Who we are

Welcome to LIPOWHITE (“we,” “our,” or “us”). At LIPOWHITE, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  Our Data Privacy is in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (R.A. 10173) and LIPOWHITE’s Data Privacy. This Data Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your personal information.

Information We Collect

We may collect and process the following information:

  • Personal Information: This includes but is not limited to your name, contact information, email address, and other identifiable information you provide to us.

  • Usage Data: We may collect information about how you interact with our website, products, and services.

How We Collect Information

We collect information through various methods, including:

  • Direct interactions: You may provide information when you fill out forms on our website or communicate with us.

  • Automated technologies: We collect data through cookies and similar technologies to enhance your experience.

Use of Your Information

We may use your information for various purposes, including:

  • Review your documents, personal details, background and contacting you for follow-ups in regards to applications submitted through our website.
  • Providing and improving our products and services.

  • Communicating with you regarding updates, promotions, and other information.

  • Analyzing website usage to enhance user experience.

Data Sharing and Disclosure

We may share your information with third parties in the following situations:

  • With your consent.

  • To comply with legal obligations.

  • To protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property.

Website Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Website Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Website Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

 Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Data Security

We employ industry-standard security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • Access your personal information.

  • Correct inaccuracies in your personal information.

  • Request the erasure of your personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update and revise this Privacy Policy periodically. We will notify you of any changes by posting the updated policy on our website.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the contact information below.

By using our website or services, you consent to the terms of this Data Privacy Policy.

LIPOWHITE, a company of Nebulabs Corporation
1001 One Global Place, 25th St.
BGC, Taguig, Philippines
hello@lipowhite.com.ph